Search "Warrenton VA median home price" on a Tuesday afternoon and you can collect three different answers before your coffee gets cold. One source's rolling average for mid-2026 puts the typical Warrenton sale around $453,000, down almost 6 percent from a year earlier. Scroll to a different site and March 2026 closings show a median of $495,000, up more than 8 percent year over year. Check an automated valuation model from mid-August 2026 and the number jumps again, past $684,000. A forecasting site puts the figure higher still, north of $671,000 as of April 2026.
None of these sources made an error. They are all describing the same town and landing in genuinely different places, sometimes hundreds of thousands of dollars apart, because Warrenton isn't one housing market wearing one price tag. It's at least four markets stitched together under a single town name, and which one shows up in a given month's data depends entirely on what happened to close escrow that month.
If you're comparing Warrenton to other Northern Virginia towns with a dollar figure in mind, that figure is worth almost nothing until you know which Warrenton it's describing.
Four Warrentons, One ZIP Code
Here's the breakdown, built from what's actually for sale and under construction in town right now.
| Submarket | Typical product | Rough entry point | Who it's built for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Town core | 1830s colonials, Georgians, Federals, foursquares, plus small condos | Condos from the $300,000s; historic homes and new estate lots run past $1 million | Buyers who want walkability and character |
| Brookside | Single-family homes, 2,567 to 8,922 square feet, cul-de-sac layout | Family-scale new construction, amenity-heavy | Families who want a resort-style neighborhood without a resort commute |
| The edge (Warrenton Crossing, Arrington) | New-construction subdivisions on the town's perimeter, along Route 29 | Townhomes in the low $500,000s, single-family upward of $700,000 based on comparable Van Metre pricing | Buyers who want new construction and don't need walking distance to Main Street |
| Founder's Reserve | Single-level condos, 1,230 to 2,628 square feet, opening spring 2027 | Mid-$350s monthly HOA on top of unit price | Downsizers and active-adult buyers who want low-maintenance living steps from Main Street |
That table is the entire thesis. Now here's what each row actually looks like on the ground.
Old Town: Everything From a $300,000s Condo to a $4 Million Lot
Old Town Warrenton is where the town's price spread is widest and least intuitive. On one end you'll find small condos like the ones inside Cedar Lee Condominium, a garden-style complex with units around 936 square feet, or Warrenton Gardens, where a top-floor one-bedroom near 691 square feet comes with a condo fee that covers water and trash. These are entry points into town living, not compromises, and they sit within walking distance of Main Street businesses like Claire's at the Depot, the Red Truck Rural Bakery, and Town Duck.
On the other end of Old Town's range are the 1830s column-fronted colonials and Georgians that give the district its character, plus new-construction estate homes on acreage at the town's edges, running from roughly $1 million to $4 million and averaging close to 5,000 square feet on four to six bedrooms. A single ZIP code contains both of those extremes, which means "Old Town price" is really a range spanning more than $3 million, not a point estimate.
Brookside: You're Paying for the Trail System, Not Just the House
Brookside is a 1,000-acre community built around four small spring-fed lakes, two clubhouses, and a trail system connecting most of the neighborhood on foot or bike. Homes here range from 2,567 to nearly 8,922 square feet, laid out on cul-de-sacs rather than a grid, with amenities like fitness centers, outdoor pools, and tennis and sport courts anchoring each clubhouse.
This is a fundamentally different value proposition than Old Town. You aren't paying for proximity to a downtown business district. You're paying for a private lake with catch-and-release fishing and a trail network that lets kids bike to the pool without crossing a road. That's a different buyer, a different budget conversation, and a different set of trade-offs than someone shopping a condo three blocks from Main Street.
The Edge: Where the New-Construction Numbers Actually Come From
Drive toward the town's perimeter and you hit the subdivisions doing most of the heavy lifting on Warrenton's new-construction inventory. Warrenton Crossing, a 135-home development on 47.6 acres, is currently under active construction, built around a new connector street, Williams Way, designed to bypass Falmouth Street and ease traffic that picked up after Walmart and Home Depot opened in south Warrenton.
A few miles away, the Arrington development has spent close to a decade working through approvals. Originally proposed in 2015 as a 217-unit over-55 community along Route 29, it dropped its age restriction in 2018, changed hands to Van Metre in 2020, and was still moving through annexation and rezoning discussions as recently as late 2023, with plans for up to 270 townhomes and single-family homes on 234 acres. When officials discussed pricing at the time, they pointed to Van Metre's Marshall product as the likely comparison, with townhomes starting in the low $500,000s and single-family homes priced upward of $700,000.
This is the corner of Warrenton feeding most of the "new build" sales that show up in monthly closing data. When a batch of these homes closes in the same reporting window, the town median moves, not because Old Town or Brookside got more or less expensive, but because the mix of what sold shifted.
Founder's Reserve: A Category That Hasn't Started Counting Yet
The newest piece of the puzzle is Founder's Reserve, described by its developer as Warrenton's first luxury condominium community. Located on Walker Drive, it will bring 39 one, two, and three-bedroom units ranging from 1,230 to 2,628 square feet, along with a small number of penthouse layouts, with completion targeted for spring 2027. Monthly HOA dues in the mid-$350s cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, snow removal, and common areas, and each unit comes with underground parking and EV charging.
The project is aimed squarely at downsizers, active-adult buyers, and people who want single-level living without giving up walking access to Main Street. It hasn't closed a single sale yet, which means it isn't in any of today's median calculations. Once it starts closing units in 2027, it will introduce a fifth data point into a town median that already can't agree with itself, because it's an entirely new product type, a condo built for lifestyle rather than starter-home affordability, competing in the same statistical bucket as $300,000s garden condos and $4 million estate lots.
Why the Median Swings Aren't a Data Error
Go back to the numbers from the opening. One dataset showed 11 homes sold in Warrenton in March 2026, up from just 6 the year before, with days on market ticking from 26 to 28. That's a small enough sample that a handful of closings in any single submarket can swing the median by tens of thousands of dollars in either direction. A month where three Brookside family homes and two Old Town estate lots close will produce a very different median than a month dominated by Warrenton Crossing new builds or a cluster of small Old Town condos.
That's why an automated valuation model can land near $684,000 in mid-August 2026 while a portal's rolling average sits closer to $453,000 for the same town in the same general window. Neither is lying. They're built on different windows of time and different weighting of which submarket happened to transact. The town-wide number isn't broken. It's just an average of four markets that have almost nothing else in common.
What This Means If You Have a Number in Mind
If your budget is fixed, the useful question isn't "what's Warrenton's median home price." It's "which of these four Warrentons does my number actually buy into." A $500,000 budget lands you in a starter Old Town colonial, a Warrenton Crossing townhome, or the entry tier at Arrington once it opens. A $650,000 to $750,000 budget starts overlapping Brookside's family-home range and the higher end of the new-construction edge. Anything north of $1 million moves you into Old Town's estate-lot territory, a different competition set entirely.
Pricing a home to sell, or shopping with a specific ceiling, works better when you compare against the right three or four recent sales in the matching submarket rather than a town-wide average that's blending home types with nothing in common.
A Few Direct Questions
Is Founder's Reserve open yet? No. It's currently in a reservation phase, with completion targeted for spring 2027. Reservation deposits are fully refundable, held by a third-party escrow company.
Are Warrenton Crossing and Arrington the same development? No. Warrenton Crossing is a 135-home subdivision near Falmouth Street that's actively under construction now. Arrington is a separate, larger project along Route 29 on the town's southwestern edge that has been in planning and rezoning discussions for close to a decade and has not yet broken ground on homes.
What am I actually paying for in Brookside that I'm not paying for in Old Town? In Brookside, you're paying for the amenity package itself, four spring-fed lakes, two clubhouses, and a connected trail system. In Old Town, the premium is walkability and historic character, often in a smaller footprint closer to Main Street. They're different products built for different priorities, not a straightforward better-or-worse comparison.
Warrenton's price tag depends entirely on which slice of town you're standing in. If you want a straight answer about what your specific budget buys, and where the next twelve months of new inventory is likely to land, that's a conversation worth having before you write an offer, not after. Amber Castles works this market street by street. Let's Connect.